-health protective forests
3. Forests of special significance
-forests in preserved areas
Eighty percent of the forests in Armenia are of purely protective significance. In such forests, only preventive felling, aimed at the health and regeneration of trees, is permitted. Almost 64% of the forest fund of Armenia is in the Lori and Tavush marzes, and 13% in the Syunik marz.
Experts calculate that over the last ten years almost 800,000 square meters of wood annually have been cut for heating purposes, under the guise of preventive felling. Forested area constituted 30-31% of the Lori region before the energy crisis. Now, Hovik Bekchyan says, this is down to 10-15%. Moreover, according to a study conducted by the ecology and agriculture department of the Lori Marzpet’s (governor’s) Office where Bekchyan works, 30,000 of the region’s total of 98,700 hectares of forest have been completely destroyed. In other places, intensive deforestation is taking place to this day. The same study shows that the 800-hectare tall pine forest in the Gugark forestry zone was completely destroyed and the area was set on fire to conceal the crime. Over the years no planting has taken place parallel to the intensive cutting. The 60 hectares of forest planting implemented over the last two years is too negligible to represent any real improvement of situation. In Soviet times, 250-300 hectares of forest was planted per year within each forestry zone in the marz. Today, planting is usually a farce. While music plays, officials gather and plant couple of trees for the benefit of video cameras and journalists, and then go off to banquets. In the areas where trees were planted years ago, the survival rate of saplings was just 5% or even 0%. The law, meanwhile, requires that newly planted forests be tended for at least five years. But today, even forests that were painstakingly planted decades ago are being heedlessly destroyed.
Of course, trees should be cut down in regulated volumes equal to the annual growth of the forests in question. But this basic of forestry seems to have been forgotten long ago in Lori.
Requiem for Armenia’s forests - 2
What makes Hovik Bekchyan, who works for the ecology and agriculture department of the Lori Marzpet’s (governor’s) office, most angry is that wood is being exported from Armenia. In our forests, it’s mainly the most valuable trees, like beeches, that are being cut down. Beech trees regenerate only through seeds-they don’t sprout from stumps. As a result of mass deforestation, the natural dissemination of oak seeds is not taking place, either, and the species as such will be on the verge of extinction within a few years. Lindens, oaks, pine trees, and breadfruit trees all face the same fate; all are in danger of being wiped out in the forests of Lori.
The annual deforestation throughout the region is estimated at 25,000 square meters of wood, 5,000 of which is used in construction. But Bekchyan calculates the overall volume as more like 500,000 square meters a year. He says that every day about 1,000-1,500 square meters of wood is transported to various parts of Armenia from the Lori forests. Although the forestry services fulfill state orders, they face financial difficulties, and cannot pay salaries. “It is unbelievable that a forestry where thousands square meters of woods are cut down can be in financial trouble,” Bekchyan says. But it all takes place outside the official budget-billions of drams have been in circulation here over the years, but in the shadow economy. This is made possible through protection by senior officials in the military and law enforcement agencies. Anyone in doubt can go to the Vanadzor-Yerevan highway in the early morning hours and count how many trucks loaded with wood are driving toward Yerevan. The drivers like to travel at night and in the early morning, to keep out of sight.
“I will tell you something else-this year a state order for 3,000 square meters of wood was placed with the Gugark forestry service, where there are almost no trees left because of the mass deforestation. And I think that all this is taking place on purpose-all this illegal cutting is carried out under the cover of state orders. It’s a coded message for the illegal woodcutters to tell everybody that they are fulfilling state orders,” Bekchyan explains. The average density of the Lori forests during the 1980s was 0.6-0.7 square meters. No studies have been conducted since Armenia’s independence, but Bekchyan estimates that the current density here is 0.3-0.4 square meters, which can’t be considered forest, since it has lost the ability to regenerate on its own.
“For decades, our grandparents used the forest, and I am convinced even now that cutting down trees for everyday use will not harm the forest. That alone would not put the forest into this condition, if it weren’t for exporting wood abroad, and for large and small wood-working enterprises operating in the shadows,” Bekchyan says. Since the “wood business” got underway, people in the villages near the forests of Lori have stopped working the land. In these hard times, villagers have become forest pirates, and clans and gangs of wood thieves have sprung up.
By Ruzanna Bisharian
A press-conference and the first meeting of the POF Coalition took place in June 4th at Hotel Armenia 2 together with society, social and governmental organizations of Armenia , the Coalition involved different social nature protective , legislative, international organizations, scientists, representatives from the government, party organizations interested in protecting Armenia’s forests. The representatives of “Armenian Forests” NGO and Armenia Tree Project, “Cafesjian Miseum” fund, The center of education and scientific research of AUA and others entered in the board of Directors of the new coalition.
The Ministry of Nature Protection comes out eth initiative to refuse any type of cutting.
“The idea of founding coalition, said the director of Armenian Forests NGO Nazeli Vardanyan, appeared a year ago when it became clear that we can’t get perceptible results alone. It is an international problem. And, of course, the union showed the right of our decision. We formed a coalition in 2002, which help our project to prevent cutting of forests. The next year the coalition organized cleaning and planting of trees in the park of Tsitsernakaberd. Not only initiative group took part in it but also other NGOs and statesmen. Finally we gave out questions (QA) concerning forest problems to all the parties taking part in parliamentary elections. The results were published in SMI. Moreover, the interrogatory made it clear whom we are going to cooperate with in solving the forest problems in future”.
You can judge about catastrophic situation of our forests from official records presented by the secretary of the Ministry of Nature Protection/Artsrun Pepanyan.
According to the records of 2002 the forest fund of Armenia forms 452 000 hectare from which only 73% is covered with forests. During the last seventy years the forests of Armenia were violently cut twice; the first time in 1930-1950, second time in the middle of nineties. As a result the eco-balance got broken which, in its turn, led to several negative changes in nature and during recent years 27,000 hectares of forests were cut, 7,000 of which completely. According to specialists data 4000 hectares of forest (i.e. 500000 cub.m. of wood) is used yearly as fuel. It is enough to draw a definite conclusion.
As to Mr.Pepanian, the Ministry of Nature Protection does his best to protect forest area of the country. The first and the main steps were the nature management function from state machinery. And the most important in 2002: the Ministry of Nature Protection comes out eth initiative to refuse any type of cutting. The first step was the signing of the document against cutting of pines last winter and also for the winter of 2003. Every such decision prevents 60,000 pines from cutting. He also informed that the Ministry organized planting of trees together with donor organizations. “Only in 2002 two million trees were planted and 1.5 million in 2003,” announced Pepanyan. He said that in general during coming 5 years they are planning to restore forests on 15,000 hectares of land in five years. “For realizing these projects donor organizations are ready to give about $5.5 million, we are expecting governmental help too,” concluded Pepanyan.
By Anna V. Hakobian
Today is the environment day, and yesterday at the conference, held at the Armenian hotel, was announced about founding the coalition “Protect Our Forests”. The coalition started to get formed in fall 2000, the initiatives were “Armenian Forests” NGO, Armenia Tree Project. The members of the coalition are UN development project of national authorities, “Armenian Volunteers” union, “Cafesjian Museum” foundation, OSCE. Forest scientific research and educational center of AUA. As said the representative of “Armenian Forests” NGO, Nazely Vardanyan, the initiative group announced about the founding of the coalition now after six month’s of activity, as they think that good conditions are created for realizing their project connected with new elected National Assembly and government. We foresee that the staff of the coalition will be enlarged including not only NGOs but also statesmen, forest economy rulers and consumers. “We all are united for one purpose to preserve and restore our forests,” says Nazely Vardanyan.
To approach this goal the coalition created a project and hopes to realize it by governmental and social help. We have to confess that there are not concrete actions in the project; they are of declarative form yet. Moreover the coalition has the intention to make 25% of the whole area woodland. But as to the professional of the Ministry of Nature Protection this project is hardly realizable. As to the record of 1993, formed by the coalition, only 11,2% of the whole Armenian area is woodland. The record was three times more three thousand years ago. Although for the last seventy years Armenian forests were cut completely/for industrial purposes in 1930-1950, because of energy crises in 1992-1995. Again by the last records in Armenia 0,1 hectare of forestland is for a person, while in NIS the record is twenty seven times more. Although this is not a secret that after 1993 the condition of forests is not getting better but worse, moreover cutting continues till nowadays. In Armenia 4,000 hectares of forest are cut yearly only for fuel.
Being aware of all this, yesterday at the founding conference of the coalition the representative’s speech of the Ministry of Nature Protection was “interesting”. Ara Agababian as the forest protecting and restoring activities of the ministry noted that they had planted two million trees at the most cut regions, which forms approximately2,000 hectares area, that is not a big benefit in comparison with the estimates given above. He has noted also that they are planning to plant 1,5 million trees this year. Mr. Agababyan wished the coalition good luck on behalf of the minister of Nature Protection and suggested his help within his power. Although the initiators of the coalition expected more from the new government as they invited the representatives of all ministries to take part in the press conference for further cooperation, but only the representatives of the Ministry of Nature Protection and Agriculture are present.
Let’s hope that “Protect Our Forests” coalition will have more success in the cooperation with the new government and will realize it’s projects as the estimation of WB are alarming, according to which there won’t be any forest in Armenia if the cuttings continue in such scale.
By Marianna Grigoryan
Director Tufenkian and village leader Ajvazyan joined the planting ceremony..
To the music of Armenian traditional instruments, 70-year old Boris Ghahramyan raised a young seedling in his hands and new life began in the Lori Mountains to the sound of the zurna and dhol on May 2.
Ghahramyan joined his fellow villagers of Odzun to start a new forest in the one that has been destroyed by necessity and carelessness.
The first community forest in the republic has been founded by villagers, officials, students and representatives of international organizations, thanks to the Tufenkian Foundation's "Forests of Armenia" project.
"It is wonderful to see the music and man dancing with the trees," said the director of the project, Jeffrey Tufenkian. "I think many things will change in Odzun village. The future of Odzun is being founded, the forest is being founded."
Head of the Odzun village Melik Ajvazyan says great damage has been done to the woodlands of Odzun, starting with the energy crises of a decade ago.
The 6,000 residents of the village indiscriminately cut trees for firewood, destroying some 200 hectares of forest in the process.
"The damage is very significant," Ajvazyan says. "But today it's a real holiday for us, because though we had chopped tree by ourselves, today we have gotten the opportunity to correct our mistakes and restore everything."
Andranik Ghilihjanyan, director of the Science and Research Center of the Ministry of Environment Protection says it is hoped this action will cause many changes in the environment of the village.
Village boys dragged saplings up the hill for planting..
"Larger trees will be planted such as maple, oaks, pine, ash, beech, wild nut and pear trees, as well as other trees," Ghulijanyan said. "It will restore the green zone of the village and of the forest."
The deforestation of the one village reflects a widespread problems throughout Armenia. Nazeli Vardanyan of Forests of Armenia, says that Odzun was not a random choice for a new forest, but was chosen based on many factors.
Vardanyan says the entire eco system of Odzun has suffered because the trees have been felled. For example, springs have dried up and soil has eroded, increasing the risk of mudslides.
"During one month 125,000 trees will be planted on the territory of 100 hectares, creating the first communal forest in Armenia," Vardanyan says. "The community becomes owner of the forest and gets rights to manage, work and supervise it. The forest will be of both environmental and sanitary and serious economic importance."
Planting and maintaining the forest will provide about 250 jobs for villagers.
Someday, it will all be trees again.
"There is gas available in the village, however many villagers have no possibilities to pay for gas," Vardanyan says. "Thanks to this project villagers will be able to solve that problem as well without having to cut trees."
Garegin Davtyan from Odzun is glad to be a part of such a project.
"This project is a great light in our lives," he says. "Tree planting is something that can please God and the 1,200 drams (about $2) that I earn daily can satisfy the needs of my big family."
Villager Gagik Najaryan has an 11-member family and sees the new forest as a legacy.
"We are grateful that such an attention was paid to our village," he says. "There used to be a magnificent nature here and now we do everything for our grandchildren so they could also see nature and forests and enjoy the results of their grandfathers' work."