Honorable Mr. Prime Minister
We apply to you concerning the governmental decision of last week about the move of Hayantar GNCO from the Ministry of Nature Protection to the Ministry of Agriculture. We urge you not to sign the decision and prevent the intended change.
We welcome your attention towards the forest issues welcome your intention to separate the control body (Ministry of Nature Protection) from management body (Hayantar).
Nevertheless we are seriously concerned about the intended change, time chosen for that and the expected result. We’re sure that the change will worsen the state of the forests which is already disastrous.
From the first sight the transfer of the forest management body to the Ministry of Agriculture seems to make the situation better, but actually the change may have dangerous consequences for different reasons. State forest fund should be integral and be managed by one body. The transfer of Hayantar under the subordination of the Ministry of Agriculture separates the forest fund: specially protected areas remain in the system of the Ministry of Nature Protection and will be coordinated by the Agency of Bio-resource Management.
Hayantar and the Ministry of Agriculture have different objectives and functions, direct collision of agricultural and forest interests may occur, forest interests will subordinate to agricultural interests, and forest protective and forest restorative problems will move background.
We had that experience in the system from 1992, which was completely inefficient.
Besides today there are no specialists and appropriate body within the staff of the Ministry of Agriculture, and the creation of that will demand additional expenses from the budget, while the simple removal of Hayantar from the structure of the Ministry of Nature Protection, creating a new body, will use the existing means.
It is known that the Government of the RA has contact with the World Bank about the Natural Resource Management and Poverty Reduction project implementation, and a component of that is the development of new forest policy.
The group of international and local specialists is developing a package of structural and forest legislative changes within this project.
The work is being finished and the package of changes is going to be represented for approval. The governmental decision about the change of Hayantar subordination is contrary to the paragraphs of the new forest policy.
We urge the government first to approve the new forest policy and only after that to implement the structural changes. And before that, we urge you to involve all the interested parties- the specialists, the representatives of the social sector, in the discussion of this problem, which also proceeds from the requirement of the Aarhus Convention ratified by RA.
We consider very important the state of the forests of Armenia, accordingly consider very necessary the integrity of the state forest fund, the extraction of Hayantar from the Ministry, the provision of Hayantar with large authorities providing the status of self dependent management body, with the authority of representing legislative undertakings.
We hope your involvement in the procedure will promote the protection of Armenia’s forests, reproduction and the expansion of forest areas.