When asked how the roads to be repaired are chosen Deputy Minister of Finance and Economy Tigran Khachatryan said, “Each community should have at least one normal road.”
Public pressure forces Armenian government to back down on plans to build a highway through nature reserve.
By Arevhat Grigorian in Shikahogh
The Armenian government has abandoned plans to build a new highway through a nature reserve after an unusual public outcry, led by local environmental groups.
In June, the government approved a road route linking Armenia and Iran, to the south, via the Shikahogh reserve.
Instead, the road will now circumvent Shikahogh and the Mtnadzor forests, home to unique trees, plants and even a small number of rare panthers.
The government was forced to bypass the park by adopting an alternate route that will add seven kilometers to the original 89-km projected length. Armenian environmentalists say avoiding Shikahogh will save 14,000 rare trees and hailed the climb down by the government as a major victory.
But Transport and Communications Minister Andranik Manukian said the plan to build the road through Shikahogh had been reconsidered not because of pressure from NGOs, but due to so-called “strategic problems”. Some observers said the government was merely reluctant to admit a defeat.
“True, the government does not accept it in any way, but public opinion was the reason for the change of a decision,” said Sona Ayvazian, environmental policy expert with the Centre for Regional Development/Transparency International Armenia.
Vladik Matirosian of the local non-governmental organization Khustup said deforestation would have caused four billion drams (8.8 million US dollars) in damage to the environment, and endangered many animals in the area.
“Because of land explosions and the construction machinery, the forest’s fauna would at best have fled the territory which is an impregnable, irreplaceable habitat,” said Martirosian.
Many species in Shikahogh - like the Bezoarian Goat and the Armenian moufflon (a species of wild sheep) - are indigenous to Armenia. The reserve is also home to between five and eight Asian Panthers - an endangered species of which there are only 20 in the greater Caucasus.
The name Shikahogh (orange earth) comes from the orangey, fiery red color of soil in the area. Scientists say the ten thousand hectares of forest help to moderate hot winds blowing from desert plains in Iran to the south. The vegetation is also influenced by air from the Caspian Sea to the east. These climatic conditions have created a mix of flora and fauna unique to the region, they say.
The oldest parts of the forest in Shikahogh are 1,000 years old. The growth is so thick in places it block out almost all sunlight, meaning that deep in the forest even the brightest days can seem dark here. Experts say the local ecosystem has been kept intact largely because of the region’s remoteness.
Shikahogh’s director, Ruben Mkrtchian, said the government dispatched construction machinery towards the reserve this spring. But Mkrtchian says that following appeals by him, his colleagues and the local office of the World Wildlife Fund, the government did not press ahead with delivery of the equipment.
Opponents of the plan then appealed to the president of Armenia, the chairman of the National Assembly and the prosecutor general, demanding the project through Shikahogh be scrapped. Some in Armenia say influential Diaspora figures lobbied extensively and met with President Robert Kocharian in an effort to overturn the decision to build the road.
The president of the Armenian Forests NGO, Jeffrey Tufenkian, told IWPR, “Yes, we believe this is a great precedent. We would like to see the continuation of this kind of involvement by NGOs, international organizations, the Diaspora and the general public. If this kind of public participation continues, Armenia will have a great future.”
But Tufenkian said it remained to be seen whether the decision to cancel the road project through the reserve was part of a larger trend.
“We are certainly glad that the highway will avoid the major part of the reserve, but we are still concerned that the processes seem to be happening in an illegal manner,” said Tufenkian. “For such major projects the government is required by Armenian law to carry out proper environmental impact assessments. They are also required to analyse different possible routes, and they are also required to hold public hearings. When they took the decision about this new route, they seemed to be doing none of this.”
Arevhat Grigorian is a correspondent for the newspaper website Hetq in Yerevan.
ARMINFO, 28.06.05
The premiere of a documentary film telling about the fate of Shikahogh forest reserve will be demonstrated at Yerevan Movie House on June 29. To note, the Armenian Government planned to lay a new highway connecting Armenia to Iran via the reserve.
The task group of the public ecological Union “SOS-Shikahogh” informs Arminfo that the film presents the richness of the forest reserve, the unique oak forest. The key roles in the film are performed by the unique fauna representatives. The film also presents the opinions and conclusion of ecologists, episodes of illegally laid roads/
The film was shot by radio-company VEM with the support of Armenian Forests NGO, Armenia Tree Project and WWF.
HETQ ONLINE, 27.06.05
In the end, it has turned out that the Kapan-Meghri strategic highway is going to bypass the Shikahogh State Preserve, or Mtnadzor, the only virgin forest left in Armenia. Although government officials did everything they could to diminish the role of society, non-governmental organizations, in particular those that deal with nature protection, waged a persistent, unyielding battle to protect the forest, and this time they won.
Now what concerns officials is not so much the profit they stand to gain from the road (different officials would make millions on the sale of those trees), but the fact, or rather the precedent, of this victory by a public movement. Now the NGOs are sure that they can stop the “strategic” cynicism of the authorities if they are united and persistent in the fight.
This victory happened for a couple of reasons. First of all, the government sought to destroy a preserve that had a unique significance, and because of that, the struggle for Mtnadzor brought together organizations and newspapers who might be more willing to compromise in other cases. Secondly, it was too obvious that the authorities were pushing for their option in the expectation of personal profit. Moreover, because it was so obvious, they were not able to demonstrate the uniqueness of their plan. Third, we have to respect the Syunik Province officials who were with the movement till the end. This cooperation between NGOs and local self-government bodies was also unprecedented. And fourth, the movement was joined by well-known Armenian benefactors from the Diaspora, and although their word may not be law for the Armenian government, it does make them stop to think.
This was perhaps the most significant factor, and it gives us new hope today regarding the context and quality of Armenia-Diaspora relations. If in the past, the relationship was mainly a matter of providing financial support, implementing development projects through the government while at the same time closing their eyes to all the injustice, then after Mtnadzor, everything changed slightly, and a new level of cooperation arose, one in which the Diaspora, it seems, no longer intends to maintain their status as silent benefactors.
Hrair Hovnanian, Caroline Mugar, the Tufenkians…These people have been with us since the very first days of independence and have never been mere sentimental benefactors who did good for their own pleasure or well-being. Instead they have participated in finding solutions to the problems that are of real strategic significance for Armenia . Without going into detail, it’s enough to, it’s enough to mention the seven-figure sums they’ve donated to building The Hyusis-Harav (North-South) Highway, or the Goris-Stepanakert Highway connecting Armenia with Karabakh.
It was when I heard that Hrair Hovnanian had joined the environmental activists and had written a letter to the president that I first began to suspect that the problem might be resolved in favor of the environmentalists, in other words, in favor of the people. Then when I found out that Caroline Mugar had arrived in Armenia for the sake of this cause, my hope became a conviction. Although people around me didn’t believe it, I was sure that the road was going to bypass the preserve, because I knew that our government, though unwilling to enter into dialogue with society, nevertheless respects, or fears, powerful people.
I am sure that the cooperation between Armenian NGOs and experienced, respected Diaspora Armenians will not end here, because it is time to put a stop to the government’s hostility toward society, their placing of the interest of the state over that of society, thereby infringing the rights of the possessors of that state, the people.
Mtnadzor is unique as a virgin forest but it is not unique as an event in which a group of officials turns public property and national treasures into objects of sale. It happened in Haghtanak Park when they cut down all the trees to build a hotel; it happened in the park near the Opera House when they poured concreted on the green areas and turned them into cafes; it happened with Northern Avenue, when along with people’s huts and cottages they destroyed buildings that were historical and architectural treasures. Now it’s about to happen to Komitas Park and the Pantheon, which they want to move, in order to use the land for public and private construction
In every one of these cases, ordinary citizens and non-governmental organizations were alone in the struggle against the authorities, and they were defeated. Their defeat, however, was not a disgrace for them, but for the government who paid a disgraceful $14,000 to the owners of the houses they demolished in the center of Yerevan , a sum too small to buy an apartment on the outskirts of town.
I am sure that the experienced, respected Diasporans see and understand all this, and, having lived all their lives in democratic countries, they know that oppressing society and silencing public opinion never works in the long run. They know that the state, so long dreamed of, is stable and safe when negative processes are noticed right away, talked about, and put an end to.
These Diasporans have demonstrated their patriotism though their actions, and in doing so, their love for their homeland has grown stronger.
Tigran Paskevichyan
The RA Government has decided to reconsider the idea of constructing a road through the Shikahogh reserve. Today Transport and Communication Minister Andranik Manoukyan announced about it during the discussion of the matter. The discussion was organized in the American University and besides non-governmental organizations, representatives of the
Government, the NA and ecological organizations were invited.
The highway connecting Armenia with Iran will probably be constructed passing around the reserve. As a result of it the highway will become longer for 7 kilometers. Now it will run 96 km instead of 89.
“Today a Committee has been created which will give the economic and technical basis of the road”, announced Andranik Manoukyan. Minister of Environment Vardan Ayvazyan who had also arrived at the discussion added that because of the additional 7 kilometers many problems arise. So he called the non-governmental organizations to help solve the financial and technical problems with the same enthusiasm with which they struggled for the Shikahogh reserve.
By the way, the members of the Government hinted that they have made the decision not because of the pressure of the non-governmental organizations but proceeding from strategic reasons. The participants of the discussion were angry at the remark. The Ministers of Transport and Environment, answering several questions, complained that they were not aware of the question-answer process. So the Ministers preferred to leave the discussion.
Nevertheless, representative of the non-governmental organization “Forests of Armenia”, lawyer Nazeli Vardanyan said, “There is not a single official decision and we do not know how the road will be constructed”. So, the participants mentioned that the non-governmental organizations must continue the struggle.
The Public Forum went extremely well and is considered by all a real achievement and a step in the direction of democracy building and rule of law. The government has listened to the outcry from NGO's, international organizations and the Diaspora ( even though the government denies that another route was chosen because of pressure) and the government understands that there is a real environmental movement of unified NGO's in Armenia. Even though the Minister of Transport announced that the government is choosing another route that does not go through the Reserve at all and is not one of the alternates that has already been presented, the coalition agrees that we will not stop the fight until the road is completely resolved including environmental
monitoring when they actually build the road.
First of all, it was an overflow audience of about 160 with people standing on the sides. Exactly the effect we wanted. All the TV channels were there and many journalists.
The Minister of Nature Protection, Ayvazyan , the Minister of Transportation, Andranik Manukyan and the Deputy Minister of Nature Protection, Papazyan, along with members of Parliament were there.
The Minister of Transportation spoke first and said the alternate route chosen was discussed with the President yesterday and a committee was set up with the Prime Minister. Within one week we will have full information on the road to be constructed. He said we should meet and
discuss it then. The road is 7 km longer than the original route through Mtnadzor and 155 meters higher.
The Minister of Nature Protection emphasized that the committee is still working for another week and no final decision has been reached. There was a heated discussion with questions from the audience, particularly from a Member of Parliament, Harutunian, from Megri, demanding to know why the responsible people didn't do an environmental analysis and characterizing it as a criminal act to start the road before the analysis was done. He noted that the environment has already been destroyed and that the analysis was done by NGO's when legally it should have been done by the government. Minister of Transport, as I said above, said NGO pressure is not the reason for changing the route.
This incensed the audience more. The Minister of Nature Protection, however, said the NGO's had a role in it and that he knows the Minister of Transport is as concerned about the environment as everyone else. (It is felt that MNP wanted to stop the road but was afraid of loss of his position and appreciates the NGO involvement.)
After the Ministers left and the Deputy MNP stayed to listen and respond, we carried on with the scheduled program of speakers. There were some speakers who spoke emotionally as did Parliamentarian Harutunian accusing the Ministry of Defense of wanting timber worth $60
million which can be extracted from Shikahogh and others, like Karen Manvelyan, WWF, appealed to the audience to speak calmly and thanked the government, the NGO's and the Diaspora who have all worked very hard on this issue.
Speakers included Gohar Oganessova, Nora's Deputy at the Botanical Institute, who gave a background of how the coalition was formed. Karen Manvelyan gave a very fine power point preservation on Shikahogh, the diversity of flora and fauna, and the threat to the eco-system presented by tree cutting. He commented that Mtnadzor, which covers half of the
Reserve, can be considered a monument of natural heritage.
A highlight of the speakers was Nazeli Vardanian, Armenian Forest NGO, who gave an impassioned and excellent account of the laws which have already been violated. Notably, Article 8 of the constitution, which says the government is not supposed to violate the environment and Article 10, which says the state is supposed to protect the environment. She emphasized that no decision has been reached yet and we need to continue to fight and be vigilant for further violations of the law. The Forest Code has also been violated regarding forest
reserves and the land code. Environmental expertise must be consulted when roads are constructed and she pointed out that they stopped building the road only when the public raised concerns. The government is supposed to have public hearings announced in the newspapers, which was not done.
Natalie said the criminal code is supposed to punish such activities and that if the Minister of Nature Protection could not stop such violations, he should resign. She also said why is the Ministry accusing NGO's of not wanting the road to go through the Reserve so that they
won't lose international grant money when the government has received grants from the World Bank and we don't know what has happened to the money received. She also pointed out that our neighbors in Azerbaijan, who have many more Reserves than we do and are establishing more, are rejoicing that we are destroying our environment.
Renee Richer, from the AUA Environmental Center continued with a short, very clear power point presentation distilling 40 years of scientific research showing the extent of damage to the environment when a road goes through a forest. (Jeff, she will give me the bullets of her
presentation to send you.) Basically the road creates habitat fragmentation because it increases the forest edge, which means increased light, decreased water, increase in predators and parasites, all of which cause any plant or animal that lives in the interior of the forest to suffer The effect of one strip of road extends 50 - 200 meters beyond the road edge; it effects 4 km for animals and 10km for birds; so, it is not just the edge adjacent to the road that is impacted.
Mr. Markaryan, the independent road engineer who went to Shikahogh last week with the coalition, spoke as did Vladik Martirosyan, President of Khustuk NGO. The latter is an environmental forester from Megri. Martirosyan showed us the old forest of huge, beautiful plane trees last weekend. He said the government road engineers were given three
points that had to be included in the original road: Megri, Kappan and Mtnadzor. He could not understand why Mtnadzor was included and said he felt the President was given wrong information or he would never have agreed to this.
Nora Gabrielyan gave an excellent presentation on bio-diversity in the Caucuses and particularly the rare species in Shikahogh. Shikahogh has virgin forests which we don't have anywhere else in Armenia plus relics of ancient flora. Because of the climate and conditions of Shikahogh
there are flora that can survive only in that habitat and not elsewhere. We have to protect them. In addition to international conventions that Armenia has signed there are those that Armenia has not signed, which are a concern.
Discussion then continued from the audience with the following people participating:
Gagik Matevosian representing health and the environment said that if we sign conventions it needs to be made known to the public. Shikahogh belongs to the world, not just Armenia, and we must protect it so that this barbarity does not continue and finally destroy our beautiful
The author, Hratch Matosian, who went with us last weekend, praised the patriots who want to save nature and berated those who want to kill it. Other speakers included Nora Hagopian, from the Women's Center, who said the coalition working group should continue to work and should
form an environmental monitoring group and raise productive dialogue with the government.
Aida Iskoyan, head of law department at Yerevan State University and head of EPAC (Environmental Protection Advocacy) spoke about the land code which allows the government to change the status of the lands and suggested for each individual change of status there should be a law passed.
Hrant Sarkisian from Tappan Eco-Club pointed out that June 17 is the Day to Fight Against Desertification. He remembered Nork forest which used to be protecting Yerevan and is not there anymore and warned that desertification of Armenia is happening at an alarming rate.
A spokesman from the Armenian Helsinki Committee warned that even though we've accomplished a great deal, we should not believe everything the government says. Monuments they promised not to destroy in Yerevan were destroyed. If they change the status, all laws won't be violated. He was very skeptical.
Ivan Gabrielyan, an archeologist at the Botanical Institute, gave very interesting historical background stating that the forest of Armenia that existed 1 -2 million years ago were similar to what is growing in Shikahogh. Shikahogh is that old that if we cut the trees they won't regenerate. A road built through he Reserve will also violate the surface of the land for instance if one bronze age cemetery is destroyed how can we justify this? Karine Hagopian of the Monuments Preservation Department said it should also be determined if there are any
archaeological monuments in the path of the new road and before it is approved it should be examined by experts in monument preservation.
The Forum was summed up by Gohar Oganessova pointing out what we all agree were the accomplishments of the day. Our power is our unity!!!
1. It's the first time NGO's have worked together.
2. The NGO's worked with the Ministry of Nature Protection staff to find alternates.
3. We can initiate other conventions which Shikahogh falls under but Armenia has not signed.
The Deputy Minister of Nature Protection, Papazyan thanked the NGO's for initiating this and said that we have shown our force, raised issues appropriately and shown how to solve the problem appropriately. He said the executive power listens and takes actions and the fact that we have an intermediate decision shows that laws are not being violated. He said the Minister of Nature Protection used the law to stop the work on the road. The law says without an environmental assessment road work cannot be done. He encouraged the audience to keep raising issues on other topics as well and said it will lead to the government's finding balanced decisions, which he feels they are capable of doing. He said we need independent experts such as those who spoke today who are not afraid to speak up.
The main result and a very exciting one to be witness to today was the workings of the beginning of a civil society from the grass roots level up. The government came, there was a dialogue, many experts spoke in a unified manner. This really has not happened here before. Karine
Danielyan ( Sustainable Human Development NGO), who was the moderator, summed it all up by saying it was a small achievement today, not a victory and that we should continue to go forth. She cautioned that Papazyan had said NGO's should help with the finances and maybe in some months they may say there is no funding and they will build the first road instead. Papazyan clarified that it's possible that the oligarchs can help with funding.
In all it was a step toward rule of law and the foundation of a civil society. The coalition achieved results and will continue to work. We are wisely skeptical but ready to continue the process and the fight. We'll meet at the beginning of next week to decide on the next strategy.
The coalition left feeling our work is having an effect!!!
Onnik Krikorian
Government-connected businessmen and state officials engaged in the illegal export of timber from Armenia are mostly to blame for the former Soviet republic’s dwindling number of forests. Whereas 11 per cent of the republic was covered by forests in 1991, the figure stands at below 8 per cent today. Environmentalists warn that unless current trends are reversed, Armenia will be forestless by 2024.
In recent weeks, such concerns have have been reinforced by plans to build a highway through the Shikahogh Nature Reserve situated in the southern-most Siunik region of the republic. Tens of thousands of trees in the reserve will be felled in government plans to build a second, 90-kilometer road leading to the Iranian border. Shikahogh is habitat for over 1000 species of plants and fauna such as leopards. Environmental activists and NGOs in Armenia are up in arms against this latest threat especially as work on the $16 million project has already begun..
Blockaded by Turkey and Azerbaijan as a result of the frozen conflict with the latter over the mainly Armenian-inhabited territory of Nagorno Karabagh, Armenia relies on its two other neighbors, Georgia and Iran for the bulk of its import and export. Approximately ten per cent of all imports into Armenia come from the Islamic Republic via mountainous terrain that often makes the journey dangerous during the winter.
The government argues that it is for this reason that a new road should be constructed even though the proposed route will not only pass through the Nature Reserve but also the centuries-old Mtnadzor forest.
Environmentalists say that the new road offers no advantage over that which already exists and accuse the government of having other motives for the project. Because the Shikahogh reserve and forest are currently protected under national law, they say that the new highway is simply a way to “legitimize” logging and hunting in the area.
According to the Armenia Now online publication, the value of the 14,000 mature and 90,000 younger trees that stand in the path of bulldozers is estimated at approximately $1 million.
“If they refuse to accept any of the proposed alternatives then the road is not the real issue,” said Karen Manvelyan, National Director of the World Wildlife Fund (WWF) in Armenia in an interview with Hetq Online. “The plan for a ‘strategic' road is simply to get at the forest and the wood. Governmental officials say that the highway has strategic importance but none can explain why they have chosen this way through the reserve.”
If the road passes through the reserve, the government will violate several of Armenia’s international commitments as signatories to the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change, UN Convention on Biodiversity, UN Convention to Combat Desertification and the European Convention on Landscape,” says Jeffrey Tufenkian, Executive Director of the Armenian Forests NGO.
“It also breaks various national laws and contradicts many decrees by the Armenian Government such as the State Strategy and National Action Plan for Development of Specially Protected Natural Areas,” he adds. “Construction will also infringe upon the Law on Environmental Impact Expertise as there was no environmental impact assessment conducted for the concept of passage of the road through the natural reserve.”
In fact, the Environmental Impact Assessment that the government had to undertake only occurred after construction started in May. In an interview with Radio Free Europe / Radio Europe at the beginning of June, however, the Armenian Transport and Communications Minister, Andranik Manukyan, added insult to injury by saying that the road would be constructed regardless of what the assessment concluded.
Amalia Kostanyan, Chairperson of the Armenian branch of Transparency International, the world’s leading anti-corruption watchdog, is not impressed.
“The plan was examined by the State Non-Commercial Organization on Environmental Expertise,” says Kostanyan, “The law says that the construction of any project can only start after the positive conclusion of an impact assessment. In the case of this road, however, no findings have been released – neither positive nor negative – and in fact, the assessment was returned by the government with the request that it be revised.”
Environmentalists are equally unimpressed and are particularly concerned by what they see as a cynical ploy to legalize construction on the reserve by changing the status of Shikahogh from a Nature Reserve to that of a National Park. Such a dangerous precedent would immediately open it up to poachers and other commercial activities, they argue. Moreover, the new road would also allow easy access to loggers and poachers.
Meanwhile, public outcry has at least united NGOs in Armenia. Dozens of NGOs working within a coalition to save the nature reserve say that an alternate route should be taken and, already, extensive media coverage has forced the government to suspend construction for 15 days. However, while construction in the reserve has not yet started, bulldozers are still clearing the way for the access road.
As a result, environmentalists are convinced that the Armenian government has no intention to bow to public pressure to adhere to its own national law and international commitments.
“They seem to be proceeding in a way that indicates they have already made their decision regardless of what the public and NGOs have to say,” says Tufenkian. The American environmental activist of Armenian descent is also part of the coalition to save Shikahogh. A public hearing scheduled to be held in Yerevan on 17 June might well represent the last stand of environmentalists to prevent further deforestation in Armenia.
“The coalition of organizations working to save the Shikahogh Reserve has taken it upon itself to organize this public forum and has had to invite the relevant government ministries,” says Tufenkian. “Hopefully they will yield to public pressure and protect the reserve by choosing another route for the highway. However, it is possible that even if the government attends the public hearings, they will be doing so insincerely and simply as a matter of formality.”
Concern over the fate of Shikahogh and Mtnadzor has also spread far
beyond the boundaries of the former Soviet republic. In the influential Armenian Diaspora, Carolyn Mugar, founder of the Armenian Tree Project and Executive Director of the US Farm Aid organization, has already started a letter writing campaign to lobby the Armenian Embassy in Washington.
Since then, the Minister for Transport and Communication, Andranik Manukian, has told the ArmInfo news agency that the government would now look at alternate routes and requested that environmentalists put in as much energy into securing extra finance for the project as they have in protesting. Paradoxically, he also declared that this “change of heart” had nothing to do with the campaign by environmentalists to save Shikahogh.
But given earlier broken promises that construction would be suspended, environmentalists are not taking the government at their word just yet. “There is not a single official decision and we do not know how the road will be constructed,” says Nazeli Vardanian, Director of the Armenian Forests NGO. “So, non-governmental organizations must continue the struggle.”
AZG DAILY, 07.06.05
As soon as the Ministry of Transportation did not react to our claim of organizing public hearings to discuss the construction of the highway through Shikahog, the coalition of ecological organizations has decided to perform them this Friday in the American University. Armenian laws on nature, ecology and animals, international conventions on changing climate, desertification and others which Armenia has joint, are the main weapons of the coalition. We are not against the construction of the strategic road, but we cant allow it pas through Shikahog. This is also a strategic matter for our ecology, genetics and also tourism.
40 Feminin organizations announced their readiness to join the coalition yesterday. They offered a new way of struggle - to organize a mass pilgrim or Shurjpar to Shokahog with people from all the organizations, villages and others, and use some slogans on Shikahog protection instead of music.
The ministry has rejected the alternative route through Shishkert, stating that it has more slopes, and is longer for 19 KM, is higher for 200-300 m, and demands 1.5 million dollars more. This route was offered by the ministry of ecology.
The Armenian representative of the International Fund of Wild Nature has offered another alternative, which has the height 2156m. This is even higher than the Shishkert alternative. But experts say that this height does not hurt any animal, and here the climate is softer and the winter will be softer as well, the road here is safer - says the president Karen Manvelyan.
Last week the representative of the Armenian Forests organization - Karen Afrikyan along with other 13 experts has participated to the expertise in Shikahog which was held 28may -3 June. He presented the results which contained some unexpected news: according to the project the road will cut the Mtnadzor for a 10m width and 16.6km height sector. But this experts say that the forest must be cut for 30 meters width in order it to be possible to build a 10m way.
The officials say they would cut just 12000 trees, according to the experts at least 26000 trees would be cut and also 50ha will be destroyed along the road. Their report shows all the losses. Karen Afrikyan announced that they are responsible for even 0.1%
mistake made in the report, (which means that they are 99.9% sure in the results they have). This report will be presented to the government.
A very interesting fact - the local habitants are changing their opinions , which also means that some active work has been done on them. Now they say that the construction will provide them with wood and working places.
The expert say that Mtnadzor has is quite dangerous and some falls will happen during the constriction. If we ignore this we will have the same effects which we
had during the road construction with Linsy fund. In winter this road will froze, here many fallings (rain, snow.) will take place, and the road cant be serviced properly.
Anyway the ecologists are sure that the government has already made the final decision on the construction of the road, and the final step is the Presidents assignment.
This is what we must prevent!
A1+, 06.06.05
According to Karen Afrikyan, head of the non-governmental organization “Forests of Armenia”, the road to be constructed through the Shikahogh state reserve to Iran represents huge ecological danger.
Not only 26 000 big and 117 000 small trees will be chopped down, but also 70 plants recorded in the Red Book will be annihilated. As Mr. Afrikyan said, there are alternative solutions to this problem, for example, the road can be constructed though the village Shishkert near the reserve; thus the forest will not be damaged.
Today in the UN Armenian office the presentation of the books devoted to the ecological problems published by the non-governmental organizations “For Sustainable Development” Association and “Ecological Academy” took place. According to Karine Danielyan, head of the Association “For Steady Development”, publication of the books about ecological problems will raise public awareness about the issue.