UNDP will also provide support for the identification of waste treatment, recycling, recovering and utilization facilities in the country, monitoring of waste disposal sites and identification of dumpsites, analysis of information and establishment of registers on disposal sites, compilation of secondary data on waste generation and publication of a "Waste Directory".
/Caucasus Environmental NGO Network (CENN) Weekly Digest: News From Armenia/
Here comes news bulletin of environmental activities carried out in ten communities throughout Armenia within the frames of Community Environmental Action Groups project Armenian Forests NGO is implementing under USAID auspices.
It is interesting News Bulletin about what local communities have achieved in working to improve environmental conditions in their settlements.
This bulletin is an update of the actions carried out in the period of January-April 2006 by the Environmental Action Groups of the communities selected within the USAID-funded "Community Environmental Action Groups" project that is implemented by Armenian Forests NGO.
Given the fact that spring is one of the two windows for doing forest and park establishment and restoration most of the activities of these groups mhave been focusing on that during this period. In the summer they will concentrate on lobbying and other activities including focus on solid waste and other environmental issues.
1. Tavush marz, Sarigyugh community
Local group had consultations with the director of Ijevan's Dendropark Mekhak Sayadyan for sowing yew seeds nearby Sarigyugh village. The sowing took place on 10-15th April.
The Sarigyugh activists also participated in the cleaning works of surroundings of Ijevan town's main waste disposal site, collecting mainly polyethylene bags. The action was organized by "Young Tavush" youth NGO, members of which are part of action groups in Ijevan and Sarigyugh. The action was supported by Tavush governor Mr. Ghularian, Ijevan mayor Mr. Ghalumian, Director of local <Kar Art> stone producing enterprise Mr. Grigoryan.
Local Environmental Action Group coordinator has met with the head of local community Mr. Elarian and discussed the possibilities of involving funds for fencing the planned Plane tree park to be established near the village. The local group has also applied to the local World Vision branch for getting funds for the above-mentioned goal, as well as met with the Environmental department head of the Tavush marz. No funds have been allocated yet.
Due to bad weather - non-stop rains and dampness - the care works of the yews growing in nearby forests have been postponed till May.
2. Tavush marz, Ijevan community
In January 2006 local coordinator met with local agricultural-environmental "Bardi" CJSC director and discussed the plans of Ijevan's greening and restoration. Local activists also agreed with local "Ijevan" TV to broadcast cartoons on environmental issues.
Meetings have been held with the representatives of local forest economy, Nature Protection Ministry's agencies, Ijevan branch of Yerevan State University as well as local TV, as a result of which a round table-discussion was held January 29 on the topic "Why are forests logged?". The roundtable was broadcast on the local TV channel.
As a result of cooperation with the mayor's office it was agreed to restore local Azatamartikneri Park. Armenian Forests NGO (hereinafter AFNGO) specialists advised upon the types of trees and bushes that should be planted there. After that the projected number of trees and bushes (mainly pine trees and rose and arbor-vitae (lat. Thuja) have been obtained for planting.
March 29 restoration works of the Azatamartikneri Park launched withparticipation of the municipality's staff, local YSU branch students, as well as AFNGO employees. Some 80 pine trees and 1500 rose bushes and arbor-vitae were planted during three days, and the care works are organized by the local group. The event was covered by national and local media.
3. Tavush marz, Gosh community
The planting and terracing of the first section of the hill slopes behind the Gosh Monastery continued and was accomplished, and the planting on the second section started. The planted trees will have wind and water protective importance for the Monastery and nearby households. The activists have carried out care and treatment of the trees planted in fall 2005. They also cleaned a territory at nearby forest from thick branches, cut stubs and spunk.
A subbotnik (cleaning of area) was organized in the village, the streets of the community were cleaned by the local youth group. Similar works have been carried out on the shore of Gosh lake - during an eco-tour organized for the activists.
Currently the environmental group carries out treatment and protection of the yew trees in nearby forest (Note: Due to the fact that yew trees are quite rare in Armenia, any forested territory that has yew tree cover near Sarigyugh and Gosh communities is under special attention of Armenian Forests NGO and community groups.)
4. Lori marz, Lejan community
This is the last of the ten communities selected. The environmental action group members were gathered and local coordinator was appointed. The most pressing environmental issues of the community have been identified; and based on their needs, targeted trainings have been conducted for the active group and a working plan has been drafted.
As an initial action they decided to begin coppicing works of the nearby forest in the beginning of May. It is also planned to green the surroundings of the local school and post office, and plant poplar trees alongside the road entering the village. For this purpose AFNGO plans to purchase 200 trees (150 poplar, 50 pine trees) and 2500 bushes for planting.
As another issue that will be addressed is the contamination of the village river with solid waste; discussions with the village administration and AFNGO specialists are being carried out regarding its cleaning and restoration.
5. Lori marz, Stepanavan community
January 31-February 2 trainings have been held for the action group. February 2 the AFNGO specialists and the local coordinator met with the mayor of Stepanavan Mr. Gharakeshishyan, during which an agreement was reached to allocate 1.1 ha of land at Ajapnyak district of town for establishing a new park. Afterwards meetings with experts of municipality's architecture department were held to discuss issues related to the establishing the park and land leveling works.
Following the mayor's pledge to assist in every possible means, land works of the area allocated for park started early April and the area was made ready for planting. Seedlings were obtained from Vanadzor forest economy, because the prices at Stepanavan's forest entity were high. The group planted a total of 200 trees and 1500 bushes on April 15 and16th. The local action group manages the park including the watering of seedlings and other care work.
The local activists also met with the director of the local forest entity, who has promised to provide free seedlings for planting on the slopes of the Dzoraget river gorge.
6. Lori marz, Vanadzor community
There is an idle water-purifying station situated at the Pambak river shore within the town, which the municipality planned to allocate to "Asad" LLC for producing chemical substances. The local environmental group found out that the company doesn't have a comprehensive strategy of waste management, which would definitely lead to contamination of the river. The group undertook relevant measures in working with members of city elders' council, in result of which the territory was not allocated to the mentioned company.
The activists have also inquired about the place and prices of submitting certain types of wastes (like polyethylene bottles and bags), which gave the consumers an opportunity to separate their waste disposal and compensate certain expenditures. The local coordinator has regular meetings with the local media and comments and gives interviews on the community's environmental problems, as well as recommends necessary actions to improve the situation.
Throughout April 2006 large-scale coppicing works have been undertaken on one of the hill slopes surrounding Vanadzor, where they plan to rehabilitate a total of 30 hectares of forest. Particularly on April 7th and 14th an overall of 40 students and volunteers from Yerevan and Vanadzor participated in coppicing works, a technique of regenerating trees from stumps. Two exchange students from Lithuania and Slovenia, who are in Armenia for cultural exchange program, also participated in coppicing works. Coppicing works are initially guided and supervised by AFNGO specialists, and after relevant instructions the action groups carry out the works on their own.
7. Gegharkunik marz, Sevan community
Major issues in this settlement include town greening, waste management and having clean lakeshore of Sevan. Following extensive trainings held for the local group by AFNGO specialists February 22-24, schoolchildren eco-teams were set up in the town and special courses were held for women activists. For involving all interested parties the activists had meetings with the mayor of Sevan and other municipality officials, school teachers, students, community members, NGOs, as well as local media. As a result of cooperation, together with local STV-1 TV the action group has prepared and aired a TV discussion on the topic of "Public's role in environmental process".
On April 21 the rehabilitation works of two city parks began, which will continue in early May as well. A similar number of trees and bushes as in other community parks have been planted in both areas, and the nearby residents take care of the seedlings. In another area, due to social-cultural issues, guarding of the territory is carried out. The planting and all other activities are being covered by the local TV channel.
8. Gegharkunik marz, Martuni community
Two action groups are set up in Martuni - a youth group (9 people) and a school group (10 pupils). The "Martuni Women's Community Council" NGO, which comprises the core of the local environmental group, has allocated a room with relevant equipment for the activists.
The local Peace Corps volunteers, among them an environmental specialist, expressed a will to assist the group in every possible way.
In February the local coordinator met with the municipality officials to discuss the possibilities of rehabilitating the city park. An agreement was reached on maintenance and shared investment for restoring the park. Following three-day trainings of the youth groups of the town, preparatory works were extensively organized and seedlings have been obtained upon the guidance of AFNGO specialists. April 21 the restoration works started, as a result of which 125 trees and 1700 bushes were planted with joint efforts of AFNGO staff and local activists. Mayor of Martuni and marz authorities also participated in the works.
The action group also met with the Martuni branch representatives of "Sevan" National Park and discussed issues of Sevan lakeshore restoration. In result it was decided to rehabilitate the protective forest cover near the shore through coppicing.
9. Kotayk marz, Tsakhkadzor community
Local activists and AFNGO staff have together stopped a case of illegal logging in the nearby forest of the resort town, and have come to an agreement with the company that caused the damage to compensate the loss. The company is to allocate certain amount of funds to plant a corresponding number of trees (as many as have been cut) and even go further to assist in restoring another area of forest. For correct rehabilitation of the damaged forest, AFNGO specialists have examined the territory, did the relevant planning, and scheduled the works for May 2006.
Activists lobbied local authorities for allocation of several areas around the town for additional reforestation. After cooperation with forest economy and municipality, it was agreed to plant trees on treeless areas of nearby forest land to expand forest cover. Restoration works, as well as coppicing of certain areas will start in early May. The activists are to obtain seedlings in cooperation with the pan-Armenian tree planting project led by Nig-Aparan Union, which promised to provide a necessary amount of seedlings free of charge. Local youth and school environmental groups have been trained by AFNGO forest specialists for appropriate work during tree planting. Tree planting and coppicing works in the community and nearby forests will be implemented by the forces of local action group.
The local coordinator also worked closely with municipality to obtain a territory for establishing a forest nursery.
The AFNGO specialists have supported local "Forests for future generations" NGO, members of which are also part of the environmental group, to apply to Open Society Institute for financial assistance to
conduct research on civil society issues.
10. Vayots Dzor marz, Jermuk community
Local activists have tracked illegal logging of pine trees in nearby forests, and reported about the case to local authorities and forest economy. The group members have also witnessed cutting of ash trees in city parks, after which the municipality undertook relevant measures.
The local coordinator led a group of local schoolchildren to conduct a subbotnik (cleaning of area) nearby their school on April 22, after which a tree planting in the backyard and surrounding territory was organized.
The coordinator has also met with municipality officials and agreed upon establishing a new park on 1 hectare. The territory was allocated for the purpose, yet the planting works have been postponed till May due to cold weather.
(ArmeniaNow online weekly)
A report by the Ministry of Environmental Protection confirms environmentalists concerns that Armenia's forests are suffering.
“Due to poor management forests have grown older and over mature in some areas and others have, on the contrary, degraded and extinguished,” says the report by Vardan Aivazyan, the RA Minister of Environmental Protection. “Because of the logging the protective capabilities of the forests have decreased, erosion and other negative processes have been activated, the ecological balance of the environment has been disturbed.”
The report corresponds to information published by the United Nations, which says that 82 percent of Armenia is in danger of desertification, and 26 percent of that in severe threat.
“We call on to the government and civil society to jointly fight for the prevention of desertification,” stated the UN Yerevan office Permanent Coordinator Consuelo Vidal.
“Armenia today has chosen a unique way of desertification – the asphalt and concrete desertification,” mentions Karine Danielyan, a former Minister of Environment, who is now the Chairwoman of For the Sustainable Human Development NGO.
Surveys conducted by the NGO found that 55 percent of Yerevan residents think the environmental situation has significantly worsened in recent years; 84 percent of the respondents are primarily concerned with the elimination of green areas. 72.5 percent do not believe authorities are properly addressing environmental problems.
Simon Papyan, the Deputy Minister of Environment, mentions there is some move in forest restoration.
The film, “From Need to Greed”, produced jointly by the Armenia-Tree Project, Armenian Forests NGO and the World Wildlife Fund Caucasus office showed that 10,000 of the 22,000 hectares near the town of Vanadzor in Lori marz, once known for its forests, and more than 3,000 of the 13,000 hectares close to the Lake Sevan have been destroyed, and more destruction is planned.
“In Gegharkunik marz Sevan is a priority question. In former times the problem was the decrease of water level, now the problem is with its increase as well as the forest logging,” says Arevik Hovsepyan chairwoman of the Sustainable Water Environment NGO.
According to the Sustainable Water Environment NGO the cement plant in the town of Hrazdan in Kotayk marz also causes environmental problems by contaminating the air basin.
The report by the Ministry of Environmental Protection says Lori is leading in the amount of hazardous material exhaustions.
In Armenia the highest index of air pollution is in the town of Alaverdi in Lori marz with its Copper-Molding Plant: its exhaustions (particularly that of sulfur dioxide) exceed the fixed permitted concentration for 10.6 times. (See ArmeniaNow's special report.)
Hrant Aivazyan, the President of the Center for Lori Development NGO does not deny the fact either.
But he is happy the lobbying of their organization prevented the construction of a hydro electric power station on the river running through the town of Vanadzor.
“If the notorious water electric power station were built, the whole environmental system would be destroyed, as 2-3 kilometer segment of the river would have been damaged,” says Aivazyan.
Regarding the ecosystem of Armenia as a whole, the Ministry of Environmental Protection concedes that “at present all the ecosystems in Armenia suffer from human influence resulting in the appearance of hundreds of flora and fauna species on the edge of extermination.”
(Oneworld Multimedia Blog)
Today, as part of work commissioned by the Tufenkian Foundation, I visited a nursery operating under the umbrella of the Armenian Forests NGO situated in the Botanical Gardens in Yerevan. According to the NGO's web site, Armenian Forests was established by Armenian-American philanthropist and entrepreneur, James Tufenkian.
The NGO's President is Jeffrey Tufenkian. Anyway, As most readers will know, Armenia faces a huge problem with deforestation, and it's no surprise that there are concerns that reversing this trend under the Millennium Development Goals might not be achievable.
Armenia's environmental situation has considerably deteriorated, as compared to 1990, mostly due to the economic crisis of the first half of the 1990s. Deforestation reached unprecedented levels, the waters of Lake Sevan were used for energy generation, soil degradation intensified, and desertification became a threat.
According to expert assessments, massive deforestation resulted in the shrinking of forested areas from 11.2 percent of the total land area in 1990 to only 8 to 9 percent at present. According to MDGs, by 2015, Armenia commits to restore its forest area up to the pre-crisis levels. Unfortunately, that is a very difficult task, especially since illegal cutting is still underway, particularly the cutting of industrial nature.
Well, even if the struggle might be an uphill one, local NGOs such as Armenian Forests are at least trying to do something. I've posted about their activities here and here, and also about a collaborative action with other environmental NGOs to protest the destruction of Yerevan's green areas.
Meanwhile, ran a disturbing story on Friday concerning the extent of desertification and deforestation in Armenia. According to the article, over 80 percent of the country is at risk, with 26 percent considered to be critical. Interestingly, it appears as though the general public is unhappy with the situation and a lack of government attention.
For more information on Armenian Forests the NGO has a web site at There's an interview I conducted with Jeffrey Tufenkian here. An article by Tufenkian on a new draft forest code is also available here.
(OneWorld Multimedia Blog)
As part of work for the Tufenkian Foundation in Armenia, today took me to Kotayk Region of Armenia where the Armenian Forests NGO have a project to replant trees in a village of the same name. As concerns are raised regarding deforestation and desertification in Armenia, reports that some parts of the country are again experiencing drought.
Drought started across the regions of Armenia, Zarui Petrosyan, department head at the Armenian hydremeteorological service told In her words, at the moment the level of temperature of air is above 4-6 degree. There will be no precipitations in the country until the end of the month with June 22 and 23 the hottest.
The drought was a complete surprise for the ministry of agriculture. In the words of the department head on relations with the ministry Vahag Martirosyan drought was not anticipated at the beginning of the year. Such a disaster covering the republic was reported only 5 years ago. The ministry of agriculture refutes to forecast the damage.
No surprise to discover that much of the work undertaken by the Armenian Forests NGO is reliant on effective watering using storage tanks and irrigation. It's blatantly obvious that future generations and the ecosystem in Armenia really deserve greater attention at the moment, which is why after writing an article on the campaign to save Shikahogh last year it's good to be touching upon the environment through this work now.
Yesterday saw a third trip out into the field with Armenian Forests as part of continuing work for the Tufenkian Foundation in Armenia. After visiting Kotayk and the Botanical Gardens for the environmental organization, this time it was to coppicing being used to restore trees that had been cut down by others for fuel or business.
Coppicing is a traditional method of woodland management, by which young tree stems are cut down to a low level, or sometimes right down to the ground.
In subsequent growth years, many new shoots will emerge, and after a number of years the cycle begins again and the coppiced tree or stool is ready to be harvested again. Typically a coppice woodland is harvested in sections, on a rotation. In this way each year a crop is available. This has the side-effect of providing a rich variety of habitats, as the woodland always has a range of different aged stools growing in it. This is beneficial for biodiversity.
Incidently, from what I understand, the chainsaws in the photos are used not to cut more trees, but rather to clear any other foilage to make space for those stumps growing. Anyway, all of the work undertaken so far for the Tufenkian Foundation can also be accessed under the appropiate category. Now I’m off to Aghavnadzor to do some more work for Habitat for Humanity.
A meeting of MCA Armenia Program Stakeholders' Committee took place on July 3 and 5, 2006. Its main goal was the substitution of the two Governing Council members that have self-rejected, Ashot Voskanyan and Mamikon Gasparyan. Two suggestions were made regarding the substitution:
1. Hold new secret voting elections. Voting results for this suggestion were as follows: for - 4, against - 8, abstained - 2.
2. Based on the results of May 31 elections, fill the vacancies with the next highest ranking candidates. Voting results for this suggestion were as follows: for - 8, against - 4, abstained - 2.
As a result of this voting, it was decided to base on the results of May 31 elections and fill the vacancies with the next highest ranking candidates: Vardan Hambardzumyan, Federation of Agricultural Associations, Union of Legal Entities and Karen Nazaryan, Armenian Inter-Church Charitable Round Table, Foundation.
Thus, the civil society representatives in the Governing Council elected by the MCA Armenia Program Stakeholders' Committee are as follows: